Technical Program

Sunday, October 11
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Session 1: Keynote & Introduction      
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Session 2: Money and Power       
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Session 3: Eyes and Ears (and Mouth and Nose)      
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Session 4: Plowing the Road Ahead      

Presentation length:    20 minutes each. 15 minutes for the presentation and 5 minutes for questions.

Download papers:

   You can download all papers (as a tarball of PDF files) here.


Session 1: Keynote & Introduction       

Keynote: Reflections on Educational Technology for Low Resource Environments
Richard Anderson (Univ. of Washington)

Session 2: Money and Power       

Signet: Low-cost Auditable Transactions Using SIMs and Mobile Phones
Michael Paik (NYU) and Lakshmi Subramanian (NYU)
The C-LINK System for Collaborative Web Usage: A Real-World Deployment in Rural Nicaragua
Sibren Isaacman (Princeton) and Margaret Martonosi (Princeton)
An Energy-Flow Model for Self-Powered Routers and its Application for Energy-Aware Routing
Veljko Pejovic (UCSB), Elizabeth Belding (UCSB), and Mahesh Marina (Univ. of Edinburgh)
Implementation and Evaluation of a TDMA MAC for WiFi-based Rural Mesh Networks
Ashutosh Dhekne (IIT Bombay), Nirav Uchat (IIT Bombay), and Bhaskaran Raman (IIT Bombay)

Session 3: Eyes and Ears (and Mouth and Nose)       

Message Phone: A User Study and Analysis of Asynchronous Messaging in Rural Uganda
Kurtis Heimerl (UC Berkeley), RJ Honicky (UC Berkeley), Eric Brewer (UC Berkeley),
and Tapan Parikh (UC Berkeley)
Lo3: Low-cost, Low-power, Local Voice and Messaging for Developing Regions
Bhaskaran Raman (IIT Bombay) and Kameswari Chebrolu (IIT Bombay)
Crowd Translator: On Building Localized Speech Recognizers through Micropayments
Jonathan Ledlie (Nokia Research), Billy Odero (Nokia Research), Einat Minkov (Nokia Research),
Imre Kiss (Nokia Research), and Joseph Polifroni (Nokia Research)
Development and Implementation of a Loosely Coupled, Multi-Site, Networked and Replicated
Electronic Medical Record in Haiti
William B Lober (Univ. of Washington), Stephen Wagner (Univ. of Washington),
and Christina Quiles (Univ. of Washington)

Session 4: Plowing the Road Ahead       

Beating Netbooks Into Servers: Making Some Computers More Equal Than Others
Anirudh Badam (Princeton) and Vivek Pai (Princeton)
MyMANET: A Customizable Mobile Ad hoc Network
Ashwin Paranjpe (Georgia Tech) and Santosh Vempala (Georgia Tech)
Challenges In Communication Assisted Road Transportation Systems for Developing Regions
Rijurekha Sen (IIT Bombay), Vishal Sevani (IIT Bombay), Prashima Sharma (IIT Bombay),
Zahir Koradia (IIT Bombay), and Bhaskaran Raman (IIT Bombay)
Secure Branchless Banking
Ashlesh Sharma (NYU), Lakshmi Subramanian (NYU), and Dennis Shasha (NYU)
powered by
TickBar